Privacy Policy

 

Information about our Organisation

Nuway Landscape Supplies (Nuway) is a group of privately owned companies based in Brisbane and the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia.  The primary activities of Nuway are directly related to the supply of landscaping and construction materials to the domestic end user and trade contractors (builders, landscapers, plumbers, tilers, etc) in the construction industry.  Our focus is on bulk materials such as sands, cement, mulches, gravels and soils as well as blocks, pavers, turf and a wide range of associated materials used in the garden or in landscape construction.

Our privacy policy covers Nuway and its website www.nuway.com.au

Our website can be accessed anonymously without disclosing your private information.  Our website does not allow for users to contact other users or access each other’s information.

Confidentiality / Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:
• unauthorised access
• improper use or disclosure
• unauthorised modification
• unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Types of Information Stored and Reason for Requiring

Information volunteered by you via our contact or request for information services is only used to make contact with you.  It is securely stored on servers and shared by the Nuway General Manager only with the relevant Nuway Store which is best suited to answer your query.

Your information is never shared with third parties except where your express permission is given (for example, to exchange credit information with third parties to establish risk) or to meet legal requirements.

Typically, the information we gather when processing sales where a delivery is required or where we might reasonably be expected to need to contact you and be able to determine your identity (e.g. If you purchase goods for later collection) is:

  • Contact name
  • Business Name
  • ABN if applicable
  • Contact phone, fax and email
  • Postal address
  • Delivery address

When hiring equipment such as trailers, wheel barrows, lawn rollers and lawn spreaders we also require information from your driver’s licence including your name, drivers licence number, date of birth and licence expiry date.  This information is securely stored within the store with which you are dealing and is used to ensure any traffic violation penalties incurred while using our trailer can be forwarded to the driver and also to ensure we can track down missing or stolen equipment.  It is not shared with any third parties except where required by police or statutory authorities to further criminal investigations or to provide information which identifies the driver if, for instance, a speeding infringement has been issued.

When establishing whether or not a trade discount should be offered to customers claiming their business is directly related to the landscaping industry and therefore offers an opportunity to present repeat business to us, we will either ask for your ABN to prove you do actually run a business, to ensure it is currently registered for GST and to check that your primary business focus is associated with the landscaping industry.  We may also use government websites such as ASIC or ABN Lookup (www.abr.business.gov.au) to find publicly listed information such as your ABN, registered business name, whether or not your business is currently registered for GST and the postcode of the suburb in which your business is currently registered.

When collecting information required for the purpose of determining whether or not a credit account should be established or continued with you or your business, we will ask for your permission to share the information with third parties.  This is simply to establish risk based on your credit history.

When you have given your express permission, Nuway will use your contact details to send relevant information to your postal address or email address for the purposes of informing you of our sales and marketing activities, catalogues, specials and other matters which may be of interest to you.  Nuway does not use this information for any other purposes and does not share it with any third parties without your express permission.  To opt out of Nuway mailing lists you may either contact the store or stores with which you normally deal or email us at sales@nuway.com.au.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Privacy Act, Australia (1988).

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact: sales@nuway.com.au

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us by sending an email to sales@nuway.com.au

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week.  We will require proof of your identity before any personal information is revealed.  We will provide the information without any charge.  We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

• erased;
• rectified or amended; and
• completed.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

Data Collection Information

Data is collected the following ways from this website:
• volunteered by each visitor.

Data is not collected using any of these methods:
• collected from public records or bodies; or
• collected from private organisations.

Data is collected for the following uses:
• website specials; and
• sms specials updates.

The following information is not sought or obtained:

Personal details such as:
• Physical description;
• Family characteristics;
• Education and skills;
• Life style or personal tastes;
• Financial resources;
• Racial or ethnic origin;
• Political opinions;
• Religious or philosophical beliefs;
• Trade union membership;
• Health/Medical data; or
• Police/Justice data.

Identifiers such as:

• Financial identifiers;
• identifiers assigned by Public bodies; or
• Biometrics identifiers.